?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Before | After

Squeeeee

You guys, I'm having a birthday party on the 30th. It's the first time in many years that my birthday hasn't fallen too close to Thanksgiving to have people over, since everyone's always gone that week. (If you weren't on my invite list last month, but you'd like to come, let me know in comments -- everyone's welcome! I didn't always have everyone's emails! ) I'm more nervous than excited because I always have weird parties where something goes wrong. I'm like Mary Richards that way (look it up).

I decided I wanted to do a steampunk theme (not that I will have time to decorate or anything, but I figure, cake is a theme, and people can dress up if they want) and I ordered a cake from a local bakery that does specialty cakes -- it is really hard to find bakers to do Ace of Cake type cakes in Seattle. After a very weird and inauspicious first meeting, we're on track now and they sent me this preliminary loose sketch -- it's gonna be so cool!
cake

Anyway, Friday Nov. 30th, my house, let me know if you want to come and I'll give you the deets!

Comments

( 10 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )
brynnmck
Nov. 9th, 2012 12:16 am (UTC)
Holy shit. Even if cake wasn't a valid theme (which it clearly is), THAT cake would be TOTALLY themeworthy. Yay, looking forward to celebrating with you!
gwyn_r
Nov. 9th, 2012 02:57 am (UTC)
I KNOW RIGHT? I mean, I plan to get some gold and brown plastic plates and cups, a burgundy paper tablecloth, that kinda thing, but unless I want to sit around blowing up gold balloons and marking them up to look like dirigibles and bending wires and stuff, there's not a lot to do for decor. I was hoping to get something appropriate to wear, but it doesn't look like that's gonna happen now.
killabeez
Nov. 9th, 2012 01:47 am (UTC)
I am so sorry I can't be there, but please take a picture of the cake! That looks amazing.
feochadn
Nov. 9th, 2012 01:50 am (UTC)
Dude, seriously cool cake (and I will be there)!
soundingsea
Nov. 9th, 2012 01:56 am (UTC)
I would totally come to your party if I were in Seattle. (Sadly, I am in MN, and last weekend's San Francisco trip eats up all my west-coast time&money budget for this fall.)

But happy birthday in advance! One of my sisters is a Nov 26 baby, and her birthday has played second fiddle to Thanksgiving many times. (Sometimes it's even ON Thanksgiving.)
gwyn_r
Nov. 9th, 2012 02:59 am (UTC)
Yeah, technically my day is the 28th but that's a Wednesday, so I can't really do anything on a school night considering how early most people I know go to bed. ;-) But about every 9 years mine is on T-day too. Until my family was gone, I loved that, because turkey day is my favorite holiday, so it felt like a win even though most people forget it's your birthday as well. At least I got my favorite dinner out of it!!
kirbyfest
Nov. 9th, 2012 03:38 am (UTC)
Aw, I wish I could come! Glad you're having a party.
binsoup
Nov. 9th, 2012 03:56 am (UTC)
your cake is going to be the bomb!
mystic_savage
Nov. 13th, 2012 05:00 am (UTC)
Sounds awesome!

I'm very lame about parties but would like to try to come to this one if I can get babysitting that night. I'm mysticsavage et gmail.

(no subject) - amnisias - Nov. 17th, 2012 12:22 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 10 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )

Out of the past

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags you're it

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow