?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Before | After

Like the ceiling can't hold us

On Saturday I had a tea party with some friends, where I get to break out the Red Wing Pepe midcentury dishware pattern I started collecting a few years ago and my cool midcentury modern stuff and make tea and eat stuff I shouldn't. It's the only time you'll likely be at a tea party where you also get to talk about blood and guts and gore and sexual shenanigans while eating scones and drinking orange blossom oolong. Seriously, we were talking about this fanart I love where Steve gets deserumed and Hydra carves their logo on his chest and he's given to the Winter Soldier and then we were all laughing hysterically because yeah, that's not your typical tea party conversation. I love fans.

Anyway, I was lamenting my worries about the Vividcon auction, like ya do when you know people are going to spend money on you and you worry about whether you can do what they want, and without my realizing it for a while [personal profile] minim_calibre started bidding on me, and [personal profile] killabeez was plotting as well. After everyone had left--such a lovely time! Thank you all again for coming!--I went across the alley to see my old next door neighbor, who was visiting my other neighbor, and chatted and caught up, and then I came back home and the auction had ended. There was an email from Killa saying VICTORY IS MINE! and I knew, from being in a bidding cabal with her before, that she'd had trouble in past auctions getting the vidders she wanted, so she was very happy to make me her vidding slave.

So now I am owned by Killa and we're talking songs and fandoms and I am so excite! You always worry that you might not be sympatico with whoever buys you, just like there's always that tension before you get your fandom assignment for Festivids. It's great to be able to do a vid for someone you love. I've been so lucky in my vidding gift/auction vid assignments--for three years running in Festivids I've been assigned someone I like, and in the first VVC auction I got bought by kadymae/devilc, so I cannot complain about this. This is gonna be FUN.

OTOH I'm tortured by what I want to make for premieres, and I have a book coming in in a couple days with a ridic deadline and I really want to finish this goddam Steve/Bucky fic that's been torturing me for MONTHS now and makes me want to spork my eyes out and claw my face off. It's not worth the effort, I know it's not, and yet here I struggle.

The one bad thing about Saturday was that I found out Vimeo has removed all of my vids without any warning. It says I have zero vids, and I can't seem to log in even after requesting my password and stuff. I knew they were banhammering new vids, but I didn't think they were just flat-out deleting older ones, and I'm kind of sick about it. I just don't have the time or inclination to put those up on my YouTube channel but people don't seem to want to DL vids just to view them these days. Ugh. I hate it. Especially because one of them was the Flashpoint vid that Hugh Dillon tweeted about a couple years ago, and now it's just gone. Fuck you, Vimeo. God, I hate YouTube but that's really the only option now.

Comments

( 7 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )
mackiemesser
Mar. 24th, 2015 01:23 am (UTC)
I just don't have the time or inclination to put those up on my YouTube channel but people don't seem to want to DL vids just to view them these days.

I feel ya on that one! I kinda hate that vids are all on YouTube now. When I see a really good one, I'd love to be able to DL it to watch over again, but that's not an option with YouTube and you never know when something's going to get taken down...
destina
Mar. 24th, 2015 01:44 am (UTC)
Hi, sorry for butting in, but if you use Firefox you can use the Video Download Helper add-on to download anything you want from YouTube without any issue whatsoever. It even gives you a choice of file formats. :)
mackiemesser
Mar. 24th, 2015 02:18 am (UTC)
Right, there are plenty of file converters out there,and I've done it on occasion. I'm just rarely ever happy with the quality of the file that way, and I find being irritated by that kinda ruins the benefit.
gwyn_r
Mar. 25th, 2015 05:04 am (UTC)
That was one of the things I actually loved about Vimeo--they had a DL option built right in and they tended to offer much better video quality. I'm really pissed about this.
mackiemesser
Mar. 26th, 2015 01:08 am (UTC)
It really sucks that everyone has to keep shifting around all the time. And I think it's especially lousy for the history of vidding if all the older vids are no longer around. :(
destina
Mar. 24th, 2015 01:43 am (UTC)
Ugh, Vimeo. I'm so sorry they disappeared your vids. :/ It annoys me that there isn't anywhere to put vids where they can be safe from unwarned deletion. I don't want the visibility of YT. I like being able to limit who sees things, and change passwords when I feel like it to avoid anything being reblogged with accuracy on tumblr.

I was eyeballing you and Rho and Nicky in the auction, but you all got very pricey all of a sudden, and I had to choose where to throw my last-minute bid. I felt greedy bidding on anyone, because I have received amazing vids from all of you, so therefore I am very glad Killa won you! :D
gwyn_r
Mar. 25th, 2015 05:09 am (UTC)
Francesca was telling me about Critical Commons, and I'm going to check that out for at least the deleted vids. It's hard when you have as many as I do. I just don't have the time to put all this shit back up.

I wish people wouldn't wait till the last minute to bid on people! But it is always so. I had no idea it would escalate so fast. I'm thrilled that you got Nicky though because I'm dreaming of the possibility of another vid like Lightning Strike. ;-) But I'm most excited about being owned by Killa. She seemed to really like Monsters a lot, and I hope I can make a vid for her that will give her the same feels.
( 7 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )

Out of the past

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags you're it

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow