?

Log in

Before | After

OMG OMG OMG

Oh.

My.

God.

I just saw an ad for a new show on CBS called Chaos, starring Eric Close (Vin in Magnificent 7/ Michael Wiseman in Now and Again, Martin in Without a Trace), James Murray (Stephen in Primeval), and Freddy Rodriguez (from Six Feet Under). HOW did I not know about this series? You are all fired for not telling me about it. It starts TOMORROW, y'all. Did I mention you are all fired?

It's SO weird because just this morning, I was wondering what the hell Eric Close was up to these days. Now and Again is still one of the best series I have ever seen on TV, and I'm sure my feelings about Mag 7 are pretty well known, especially my affinity for Vin.

Apparently they are a group of rogue CIA spies in the Clandestine Administration and Oversight Services (where they get the H, I don't know), and it's a comedy drama. What I could see on the commercial features plenty of bickering and hijinx. It's from Brett Ratner, who I generally think is a dick but who also gave me Prison Break, so I can't completely hate him. I mean, it's spies!! I love spies, they're my favorite TV story.

James Murray and Eric Close together... with bonus Freddy. I am beside myself. James Murray is going to be on my TV weekly!!! Of course, Eric and CBS are generally unmixy -- these are the fuckers who cancelled N&A and Mag 7, after all. And out of all their stupid procedurals, WaT was the only one they cancelled at a relatively young age. Oh Eric, I hope Ratner's mojo can save you this time, because DAY-um, I want you back.

Tags you're it:

Comments

( 10 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )
killabeez
Apr. 1st, 2011 12:19 am (UTC)
I just saw an ad for a new show on CBS called Chaos, starring Eric Close (Vin in Magnificent 7/ Michael Wiseman in Now and Again, Martin in Without a Trace), James Murray (Stephen in Primeval), and Freddy Rodriguez (from Six Feet Under).

o.O

no, seriously. o.O
gwyn_r
Apr. 1st, 2011 04:31 am (UTC)
I know, right? It was a dream I didn't even know I had come true!
sol_se
Apr. 1st, 2011 12:24 am (UTC)
Yes! I've been waiting for this for a couple months now! And James Murray has a Scottish accent!(I totally mentioned it, dude. Clearly you should listen to me more. :P)

I didn't realize it was by Prison Break people though. \o/
gwyn_r
Apr. 1st, 2011 04:37 am (UTC)
Dude, I totally read your posts about upcoming shows -- I have no idea why I didn't see this. How did I miss it? I'm so glad I stumbled on the commercial or I wouldn't even have known!
slavelabour
Apr. 1st, 2011 12:33 am (UTC)
A few of my friends have seen the screener pilot and they said it was hilarious. I will be watching it because I will watch anything for any of those guys but I have some doubts this type of show will be for me. I live in hope, though. *crosses fingers*
gwyn_r
Apr. 1st, 2011 04:40 am (UTC)
What is it about the show that you don't think you'll like? Is it the dramedy aspect?
slavelabour
Apr. 1st, 2011 05:46 pm (UTC)
Yeah, sorta. There was a recent discussion on the Mag7 Daybook about how the comedic scenes in the series were good as were the dramatic scenes but often what came across as wrong was the way those elements were too close together so detracted from the episode altogether. You know what I mean? Like some of the scenes with Ezra and Buck betting on who would be able to sleep with the widow right next to Vin's dilemma with falling for a married woman. I do like some dramedy so I hope I'll enjoy this! And if not I'll just have to fast forward for the Eric scenes. ;)
ixchel55
Apr. 1st, 2011 03:14 am (UTC)
I saw the ad for this a couple of weeks ago and I've been just waiting for tomorrow to come around.

Eric Close and James Murray together. I can already hear the slasher limbering up their fingers and sharpening their quills just from the weight of the commercials alone.

The show is going to have some heavy weight talent. I hope the writers can keep up.
gwyn_r
Apr. 1st, 2011 04:45 am (UTC)
And there's bonus Kurtwood Smith, and it looks like the actress who plays Mags on Justified is in the trailer!
kerithwyn
Apr. 1st, 2011 04:05 pm (UTC)
I also had no forewarning about this! But it's now set to record on the DVR because yeah, it had me at Eric Close. Oh, Now and Again, I still miss you.
( 10 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )

Out of the past

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags you're it

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow