?

Log in

Before | After

A while ago during the 30 days of TV meme, I mentioned putting up a new streaming copy of Darkness, Darkness, the Miracles vid Jo and I made years ago. I had to post new vids for the VVC shows, so I figured I'd go ahead and put that up, since in recent months there've been a bunch of links to it (for reasons I'm not sure I know!). I haven't seen it in years, and I have to admit: that was a really good vid! ;-) I never say that about my stuff, but seeing it again after so long was kind of cool, like watching something done by someone else. I really should remaster that one, too.





And then there's this vid I made this year for Club Vivid. I have no idea if it's even showing tonight or not, but here it is, anyway! A thousand million thanks cubed to [personal profile] marycrawford for the Herc clips -- she is aces, people!





Since I don't know what the schedule is like this year, I have no idea when non-attending premieres is scheduled, so I don't know if I can post the Ratatouille vid I made for that show (or, again, if it's even in the show). OK! Will put that up later!

All vids are at my web site, of course, at Chez Vids. Because who knows how long Viddler space will last before I get TOSed or something.

Tags you're it:

Comments

( 23 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )
obsessive24
Aug. 7th, 2010 01:15 am (UTC)
Yay, CVV vid post! :D

I'm pretty sure Non Attending Premieres has been and gone, it was scheduled for 4pm today and hollywoodgrrl said on Twitter that she'd seen my non-attending premiere in the show, so I imagine yours would have shown as well. It got last billing on the playlist, if you didn't know already. :) (All the playlists are up at vividcon )
gwyn_r
Aug. 7th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thank you -- I guess you can tell this is my first year not making it, I didn't even think about the online schedule, I'm so used to getting there and getting my booklet. Sigh.

I've been trying to parse the meaning of being last on the playlist for both my premiering vids. My natural tendency is to think it means they're lame. ;-)

BTW, I LOVED your summary of the Wonka vid -- Smells like children. OMG, that is so wonderful.
obsessive24
Aug. 8th, 2010 12:33 am (UTC)
Are you kidding? Last billing is AWESOME. And I'm sure your vids were put there to let the shows end on a high note. It's total win. :D

Lol, my Wonka vid was heavily influenced by Marilyn Manson. It's actually the title of one of his albums.
killabeez
Aug. 7th, 2010 01:16 am (UTC)
OHHH pretty Darkness, Darkness. YAY. This makes me happy.

Edited at 2010-08-07 01:17 am (UTC)
gwyn_r
Aug. 7th, 2010 11:03 pm (UTC)
I really should recut it, you know? I think I'm just too lazy for my own good.
kirbyfest
Aug. 7th, 2010 11:15 am (UTC)
"Darkness Darkness" is awesome. I've shown it to many people who've never even watched Miracles and they love it.
kirbyfest
Aug. 7th, 2010 01:30 pm (UTC)
Also, LOVE Brick House! So sorry I couldn't dance to it in person. :)
gwyn_r
Aug. 7th, 2010 11:04 pm (UTC)
Yay! Man, I so wish I was there now, so I could have seen you.
cesperanza
Aug. 7th, 2010 03:49 pm (UTC)
Drive by from shitty hotel wireless to say that Brick House ROCKED Club Vivid and was awesome! I loved it SO MUCH. <3
gwyn_r
Aug. 7th, 2010 11:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, awesome, thank you for telling me that. Me being me, I have been trying to parse the meaning of having two premiering vids being the last premieres in their shows -- like, is it because they're lame and no one will be paying attention by then? That's how my mind works. I thought, wow, everyone will be in bed by the time Brick House would come on! I'm glad to know it was fun for people.
cesperanza
Aug. 7th, 2010 11:40 pm (UTC)
It totally didn't get lost - I overheard other people talking about it at dinner also, and in the con suite ("why don't they build shows AROUND Gina Torres instead of having her star in everything ever--not that that's a bad thing!") Is one of the standout Club Vivid vids IMO! Also: great music!
(Deleted comment)
gwyn_r
Aug. 7th, 2010 11:07 pm (UTC)
Re: brick house rocks
Yay, thank you so much! I'm so glad it didn't just disappear into the woodwork.
tearful_eye
Aug. 8th, 2010 02:21 am (UTC)
UNF, brick house is so awesome! gina torres ... *swoons* love it so! the song choice was perfect as well.

(& yay for the miracles vid <3 <3 )
gwyn_r
Aug. 12th, 2010 09:00 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! I loved making it -- but that probably shows. ;-)
counteragent
Aug. 9th, 2010 02:43 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOU AND GINA TORRES. Great vid!!!
gwyn_r
Aug. 12th, 2010 09:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Muchas smooches to you, too -- man, I wish I'd been there, and could have taken some time to talk with you.
renenet
Aug. 12th, 2010 11:34 pm (UTC)
OMG, I LOVE BRICK HOUSE, OMG! She's SO AMAZING! THANK YOU!!!

ETA: tiny suggestion, if you don't mind me mentioning--would you consider labeling each vid with what it is up there? I'm afraid that folks coming from VVC playlist links may be a bit baffled about whether they're in the right spot. Or is there a link other than this post that we should use for Brick House? Thanks! *mwah*

Edited at 2010-08-12 11:42 pm (UTC)
gwyn_r
Aug. 24th, 2010 11:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I retitled the posts; I'm not sure it really matters, but there you go.
danegen
Aug. 14th, 2010 06:20 pm (UTC)
Woohoo Gina Torres! Great song choice!
gwyn_r
Aug. 24th, 2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Wow, I see LJ has not been mailing me comments again... sorry for the delay. I really appreciate it!
faos
Aug. 16th, 2010 04:04 pm (UTC)
"Hold on Tight" was just utterly adorable and "aaawwww"-inspiring. I haven't even seen the movie but it was perfectly easy to follow the narrative & emotional arc, and that was just an inspired song choice. Perfect ending to the Non-Attending Show!

And "Brick House".... Wow. The previous comments are right -- it totally rocked at Club Vivid. I actually liked it even better on replay, though. Easier to appreciate all the snappy gestures and editing. So, so cool!
gwyn_r
Aug. 24th, 2010 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I wish I could have been there to see you and Lys. There weren't a lot of people this year I really wanted to see, but you guys were two of them. I'm so glad that I at least got to be there in vidding spirit, though!
( 23 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )

Out of the past

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags you're it

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow