?

Log in

Before | After

So... I've waited four days, and still no posts on my flist about Chuck Monday night? Really?? Am I the only one still watching it? I can't be, I think I remember seeing people post about loving the show. Maybe I'm the only one who likes all three of the main leads, including seeing a potential for Chuck/Casey (not to mention a 3some with Chuck/Sarah/Casey)?


The kiss! Howcome nobody's talkin' 'bout that kiss!? Yeah, okay, Casey was on death's door and looked it, but the fact that Chuck even thought of it at all, and overpowered Casey to plant it on him, just made me squeal with joy. Really, I squealed. And I watched it again and again on instant replay. I just loved how Casey couldn't quite fight with him, and how he kept going "bleh" and trying to spit it out afterwards. I also loved Jill's "Chuck! What are you doing!?" and his desperate explanation. So adorable.

It was also kind of cool to see Jordana Brewster doing something good for a change. Even though her role was crap in The Fast and the Furious, she really is a cutie, and she had good chemistry with Zach Levi. I think that's one thing I really love about this show in general, is that they have managed to assemble a cast with a lot of chemistry, who click well with each other. Bringing Tony Hale in has been genius and I hope he stays for a while; I love him anyway, but this character is a lot like the one he played on Andy Barker, PI, and that was a genius show... so, geniuses, one and all. Real geniuses, not the Apple kind.

I love the crew at the BuyMore (I just love the name, period), and how Casey does and doesn't fit in there. (And OMG, how great was Casey's disguise at the restaurant? I nearly died.) I love Chuck's relationships with Capt. Awesome and his sister. Everyone's just... wonderful, and then they gave us buddy breathing in a kiss with Chuck and Casey. Oh happy day. The one thing I'm sad about is that I can't keep the episode past the end of the month, when I'll get my new Tifaux and won't be able to rewatch again and again.

Tags you're it:

Comments

( 14 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )
killerweasel
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:04 pm (UTC)
I posted about it! I made caps and this icon.

It's one of my absolute favorite shows on tv right now. :D
gwyn_r
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
Dammit! I missed it! I must go back and look now. Yay icon!!!
lamath
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
I love Chuck! And ever since the kiss, I've been scouring the net for fics, but it looks like the only comm I could find was chuck_slash, and it's a fairly low-traffic community. I used to ship Chuck/Bryce a lot, but man, did that kiss suddenly vault Chuck/Casey to the top of my list of ships, probably still after Chuck/Sarah, though. Best show on TV right now as far as I'm concerned. :D
sol_se
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC)
There's this comm over here:
chuck_casey

(I so need to catch up on this show!)
lamath
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
Ooh, thanks for the link! The comm was a bit quiet last time I checked, but it seems to have come to life in the meantime! :D This post of screencaps is especially made of win.

Ah, I so need more Chuck fans on my f-list than the one other person I squeed with over this episode. XD *joins communities*
gwyn_r
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
OOoooooo!! Thank you thank you. Yes, definitely catch up. It's just going really great this season.
gwyn_r
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:22 pm (UTC)
Well, even if there aren't fics for it, Chuck is at least on a lot of Yuletide requests/offers, so maybe we'll get some pressies for Christmas this year. In a way they couldn't have planned the timing any better -- just enough time for people to write stories around it!
(Deleted comment)
gwyn_r
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:33 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! And after that ep last year where under the truth drug Casey told Chuck he was a handsome guy, it's clear that there's more to his reaction than just "bleh!" Your cover is blown, Casey!
thefourthvine
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:52 pm (UTC)
Good lord. I think you need to find a Chuck friending frenzy, because I saw mentions of this all over my list, and I don't even know what Chuck is about.
gwyn_r
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:39 pm (UTC)
MY PEOPLE HAVE FAILED ME!! Obviously I need to be reading your friends list. Dammit. If it wasn't so far back, I probably would just go and do that. ;-)

Definitely one of those rare gift moments slashers so deeply hope for but almost never see.
chelletoo
Nov. 14th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
This was a great episode. I loved Chuck laying one on Casey.
smithereen
Nov. 14th, 2008 06:00 am (UTC)
I used to talk about Chuck every week last season, but I got out of the habit. I still love it though. It's perfectly adorable and fun and glossy and not sense making but with awesome characters and I do not care about logic when the characters are so awesome. Chuck/Casey/Sarah is one of my favorite teams ever.

ETA. And I cracked up at the kiss, but I still think the slashiest Casey/Chuck moment was with the truth serum when Chuck was talking about Casey being all chiseled and good-looking.

Edited at 2008-11-14 06:02 am (UTC)
crinklequirk
Nov. 14th, 2008 06:17 am (UTC)
Love CHUCK, watch it whenever we get a new episode!!

Hulu.com has been helpful.

And, if you're super-virus-protected (ok, using a Mac, cannot advise on a Windows machine), you could check out mininova.com. Not that you heard that from me. ;)

SOOO many lovely references to all kinds of pop culture stuff and all - and really, Chuck is adorable, yes. Great show.

Even with the bully on it (though it's a perfect part for him, really){Yes, ABaldwin bullied a friend of mine when they were in school together].

Now I'm going to go and dig up that post you said you put up - I must have missed it. . . .
( 14 thought bubbles — Draw a thought bubble )

Out of the past

May 2017
S M T W T F S
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031   

Tags you're it

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow